2018 Award Nominees

LAWEBFEST 2018 AWARD NOMINEES

 

TRAILERS:

“190 Lorimer” – comedy (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
“All About Manos” – comedy (Las Vegas, NEVADA, USA)
“Chronicles of Jessica Wu” – drama (Lake Elsinore, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“Dog Gone It!” – comedy (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“Mel Tells” – comedy (Valley Village, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“Rise” – drama (Mumbai, INDIA)
“Sexy Herpes” – comedy (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)
“The Wild Orchards” – drama (Forestville, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
“ThreadBare” – comedy (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“Weird” – comedy (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING EDITING

Shay Hayden, “PHANTOM FAMILY”, Stanford University (Palo Alto, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Craig Talbot, Jason Duong, “SPECULA”, California State University Fresno (Fresno,
CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY

“PHANTOM FAMILY” Quinn Holmes, Stanford University (Palo Alto, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“SPECULA” Craig Talbot, Jason Duong, California State University Fresno (Fresno,
CALIFORNIA, USA)
“TERRIBLE ENCOUNTERS OF THE TINDER KIND”, Ben Hunter, Colton McKee, Ben Roland,
Colton Zeiler, University of Colorado – Denver (Denver, COLORADO, USA)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Marcus Canello/Ep. 3, “TERRIBLE ENCOUNTERS OF THE TINDER KIND”, University of
Colorado – Denver (Denver, COLORADO, USA)
Michael Patrick, “STARSTUCK”, Loyola Marymount University (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA,USA)

OUTSTANDING WRITING

Riley Ettinger, Jonathan Talbert, Tom Young, Micaela Canedo, Michael Salomon, David Falcone,
Tasha Henderson, Jon Medici, John Pickhaver, Evan Romansky, “STARSTUCK”, Loyola
Marymount University (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Kylee Mitchell, Kimberly Greenwell, Carly Correia, Alexa Perez, Patrick Jorgenson, Mara
Whitehead, Trevor McKenna, “TERRIBLE ENCOUNTERS OF THE TINDER KIND”, University
of Colorado – Denver (Denver, COLORADO, USA)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Christina LaFon, “TERRIBLE ENCOUNTERS OF THE TINDER KIND”, University of Colorado– Denver (Denver, COLORADO, USA)
Angelique Scarpelli, “STARSTUCK”, Loyola Marymount University (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA,USA)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTOR

Shay Hayden, “PHANTOM FAMILY”, Stanford University (Palo Alto, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Emilio Torres, Alex Soto, “SPECULA”, California State University Fresno (Fresno,
CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING STUDENT SERIES

“PHANTOM FAMILY”, (Shay Hayden – creator & producer; Quinn Holmes – producer),
Stanford University (Palo Alto, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“STARSTUCK” (Riley Ettinger, Jonathan Talbert, Tom Young – creators & producers / Micaela
Canedo, MIchael Salomon, producers), Loyola Marymount University (Los Angeles,
CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY

Bryce McCoy & Vidad Narayan, “THE STREET BARBER STORIES” (Melbourne,
AUSTRALIA)
Rebecca Thomson, Lara van Raay, Ninna Millikin, “WOMEN OF THE ISLAND” (West Hobart,
Tasmania, AUSTRALIA)

OUTSTANDING EDITING

Dominique Basi, Daniel DeVita, “HOUSE CALL WITH DR. YVETTE LU” (Burnaby, British
Columbia, CANADA)
Blair Avery, “INSURGENCY NOW!” (Rancho Cucamonga, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Bryce McCoy & Vidad Narayan, “THE STREET BARBER STORIES” (Melbourne,
AUSTRALIA)
Rebecca Thomson, Lara van Raay, Craig Langworthy, “WOMEN OF THE ISLAND” (West
Hobart, Tasmania, AUSTRALIA)

OUTSTANDING WRITING

Robert Hardy, “HOUSE CALL WITH DR. YVETTE LU” (Burnaby, British Columbia, CANADA)
Bryce McCoy & Vidad Narayan, “THE STREET BARBER STORIES” (Melbourne,
AUSTRALIA)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING

Ryan Catherwood, Rob Lyons, “HOUSE CALL WITH DR. YVETTE LU” (Burnaby, British Columbia, CANADA)
Bryce McCoy & Vidad Narayan, “THE STREET BARBER STORIES” (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)
Rebecca Thomson, Lara van Raay, Ninna Millikin, “WOMEN OF THE ISLAND” (West Hobart,
Tasmania, AUSTRALIA)

OUTSTANDING HOST

Dr. Yvette Lu, “HOUSE CALL WITH DR. YVETTE LU” (Burnaby, British Columbia, CANADA)
Nasir Sobhani, “THE STREET BARBER STORIES” (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)

OUTSTANDING REALITY/DOCUMENTARY SERIES

“HOUSE CALL WITH DR. YVETTE LU”, Ryan Catherwood – creator; Rob Lyons, Yvette Lu –
producers (Burnaby, British Columbia, CANADA)
“INSURGENCY NOW!”, Blair Avery, creator & producer; Steve Cockrell, Trinity Tran,
producers (Rancho Cucamonga, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“THE STREET BARBER STORIES”, Bryce McCoy & Vidad Narayan – creators; Nima Sobhani,
Nasir Sobhani – producers (Melbourne, AUSTRALIA)
“WOMEN OF THE ISLAND”, Rebecca Thomson, Lara van Raay, Ninna Millikin – creators &
producers (West Hobart, Tasmania, AUSTRALIA)

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Joshua Hemming, “EASY V” (Toronto, Ontario, CANADA)
Jakobn Renelt, Manuel Weiss, “EBERSBERG” (Bavaria, GERMANY)
Sascha Kratzer, “INVISIBLE CITY” (Brasilia, BRAZIL)
David Williams/Sound Firm, “JADE OF DEATH”(Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Andres Montaña, “NATURAL SELECTION” (Bogota, COLOMBIA)
Fabian G. Rios Jr., “PERFECT NOTHINGS” (Rancho Cucamonga, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Tim McCormick, “SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC” (South Yarra, Victoria, AUSTRALIA)
Leah Katz, Emma Mitchell, “STARTING FROM NOW” (Marrickville, NSW, AUSTRALIA)

OUTSTANDING SCORE

“BROTHAHOOD”, Claude Deuce – composer (Augusta, GEORGIA, USA)
“JADE OF DEATH”, Darren Middleton, Simon Walbrook, Sonaire, Chris Hogben, Yoshi Hausler
– composers (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
“THE GIRL IN THE ATTIC”, Neil Cross, Tilmann Siescu – composers (Barrington, RHODE
ISLAND, USA)
“THE PRINCESS: TEARS OF BLOOD”, Daniel C. Nuñez – composer, (Mexico City, MEXICO)
“THE WILD ORCHARDS”, Ross Symington, Ned McPhie – composers (Forestville, AUSTRALIA)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL/VISUAL EFFECTS

“PERFECT NOTHINGS”, Rob DeStefano, (Rancho Cucamonga, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“THE PRINCESS: TEARS OF BLOOD”, Fernando Gregory, (Mexico City, MEXICO)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY

Arthur Woo, Josh Echevario, “190 LORIMER” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Fran Valesquez, “ALONE” (Madrid, SPAIN)
Sehwan Park, “BANANA ACTUALLY” (Seoul, KOREA)
Beppe Gallo, “CHARON” (Rome, ITALY)
Pete Bosch, “CHRONICLES OF JESSICA WU” (Lake Elsinore, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Matt Knarr, “EASY V” (Toronto, Ontario, CANADA)
Manuel Weiss; Stefan Dyrna, “EBERSBERG” (Bavaria, GERMANY)
Alan Schvarsberg, “INVISIBLE CITY” (Brasilia, BRAZIL)
Gregiore Liere, “JADE OF DEATH” (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Andres Hernandez, “NATURAL SELECTION” (Bogota, COLOMBIA)
Yusuf Shaikh, “RISE” (Mumbai, INDIA)
Shaun Herbertson, Yanni Dellaportas, “SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC” (Victoria, AUSTRALIA)
Evan Schneider, “THE GIRL IN THE ATTIC” (Barrington, RHODE ISLAND, USA)
Diego Vargas Nasser, “THE PRINCESS: TEARS OF BLOOD” (Mexico City, MEXICO)
Kent Marcus, “THE WILD ORCHARDS” (Forestville, NSA, AUSTRALIA)
Alyssa Brocato, “TWENTYFIVEISH”(West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING THEME SONG

“BROTHAHOOD”, Spazz, King Redd, Nova Starr-Allen Campbell, Tyeasha VanBuren –
composers & performers, (Augusta, GEORGIA, USA)
“KATIE & SHAUN”, Johnny Martin – composer (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
“LOVER’S LANE”, Marques Williams, Michael L. Buie – composers & performers (Augusta,
GEORGIA, USA)
“THE PRINCESS: TEARS OF BLOOD”, Daniel C. Nuñez – composer, (Mexico City, MEXICO)
“THE WILD ORCHARDS”, Ross Symington – composer (Forestville, NSA, AUSTRALIA)

OUTSTANDING EDITING

Dustin Knoop, “190 LORIMER” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Juanma Juarez, Jimena Valero & Carlos Borrego, “ALONE” (Madrid, SPAIN)
Sujin Ahn, “BANANA ACTUALLY” (Seoul, KOREA)
Daniel Kim, “DAWN” (Seoul, KOREA)
Gabriella Muir, “JADE OF DEATH” (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Thiago Foresti, “INVISIBLE CITY” (Brasilia, BRAZIL)
Miguel Gallego, “NATURAL SELECTION” (Bogota, COLOMBIA)
Blair Avery, “PERFECT NOTHINGS” (Rancho Cucamonga, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Nicole La Macchia, Adrian Powers, “STARTING FROM NOW” (Marrickville, AUSTRALIA)
Seth Chitwood, “THE GIRL IN THE ATTIC” (Barrington, RHODE ISLAND, USA)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR

David Terrell as “Dad”/Ep. 4, “LACEE” (Downey, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Tej Raina as Mr. Mahesh Patil/Ep.1, “RISE” (Mumbai, INDIA)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Nicholas Hope, “JADE OF DEATH” (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Jensen Jimmerson, “LACEE” (Downey, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Leith Burke, “MONOGAMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Brandon Larkins, “MONOGAMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Matt Reeve, “MONOGAMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Irving Pineda, “UNDOCUMENTED TALES” (Paramount, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Petal D’Avril, “LACEE” (Downey, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Shatareia Stokes, “LOVERS LANE” (Augusta, GEORGIA, USA)
Robbie Danze, “MONOGAMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Tanya Katchouni, “MONOGAMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING

Juanma Juarez, “ALONE” (Madrid, SPAIN)
Lee, Gang San, “DAWN” (Seoul, KOREA)
Thiago Foresti, Renan Montenegro, “INVISIBLE CITY” (Brasilia, BRAZIL)
Erin Good, “JADE OF DEATH” (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Susan Allen, “KATIE & SHAUN” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Tony Climax, “MONOGAMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Sergio Carreño, “NATURAL SELECTION” (Bogota, COLOMBIA)
Sally McLean, “SHAKESPEARE REPUBLIC” (South Yarra, Victoria, AUSTRALIA)
Seth Chitwood, “THE GIRL IN THE ATTIC” (Barrington, RHODE ISLAND, USA)
Diego Rabell, “THE PRINCESS: TEARS OF BLOOD” (Mexico City, MEXICO)
Uma Kali Shakti, “THE WILD ORCHARDS” (Forestville, NSA, AUSTRALIA)
Katie Micay, “TWENTYFIVEISH”(West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Armando Ibanez, “UNDOCUMENTED TALES” (Paramount, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Beatrice Schiros, “CHARON” (Rome, ITALY)
Carlton Wilborn, “CHRONICLES OF JESSICA WU” (Lake Elsinore, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Jeremy Waters, “JADE OF DEATH” (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Ricky Goldman, “KATIE & SHAUN” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Santiago Gómez, “NATURAL SELECTION” (Bogota, COLOMBIA)
Logan Martin, “PERFECT NOTHINGS” (Rancho Cucamonga, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Vikrant Massey, “RISE” (Mumbai, INDIA)
Marcus Rivera, “THE WILD ORCHARDS” (Forestville, NSA, AUSTRALIA)
Armando Ibanez, “UNDOCUMENTED TALES” (Paramount, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Carly MacIsaac, “EASY V” (Toronto, Ontario, CANADA)
Bernie Van Tiel, “JADE OF DEATH” (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Meghan Maguire, “KATIE & SHAUN” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Trisha Redford, “LACEE” (Downey, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Bianca Bradley, “STARTING FROM NOW” (Marrickville, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
Rosie Lourde, “STARTING FROM NOW” (Marrickville, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
Tsu Shan Chambers, “THE WILD ORCHARDS” (Forestville, NSA, AUSTRALIA)

OUTSTANDING WRITING

Suana Mercado, “ALONE” (Madrid, SPAIN)
Karlton T. Clay, “BROTHAHOOD” (Augusta, GEORGIA, USA)
Thiago Foresti, “INVISIBLE CITY” (Brasilia, BRAZIL)
Erin Good, “JADE OF DEATH” (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
Matt Thomas, “KATIE & SHAUN” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Reuben Johnson, “LACEE” (Downey, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Ty Saulsbury, “MONOGAMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Julie Kalceff, “STARTING FROM NOW” (Marrickville, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
Armando Ibanez, “UNDOCUMENTED TALES” (Paramount, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST

“BROTHAHOOD”, Courtney Gray, Donald Ross, Jr.; Kelvin Rowe; Carlos Hall, Joseph McGary;
Reggie Freeman, Joshua T. Shipman, Tyeasha VanBuren, LaKeisha Sherron, Shatareia Stokes,
Cierra Mitchell, Kenyetta Rose Corsey; John M. Johnson, Tonya Dixon, Jamie Washington, David
Bush, Raquel Daggett, Aidan Wheeler-Jackson, Ja’Elle McGary, Talia VanBuren, Ryan Brown
(Augusta, GEORGIA, USA)
“DAWN”, Lee Ho Won, Saebi (Seoul, KOREA)
“INVISIBLE CITY”, Tulio Starling, Romeu Benedicto, Claudio Pimentel, Yanny Rodrigues, Enzo
Gabriel, Ilto Silva, Sandro Lucose, Cabral Neves, Jane Miranda, Edy Portela, Elizangila
Dezincourt, Annieli Valério, Antônio Laerte, Glaudson Gomez, DJ Megaboy, André De Biase,
Patricya Travassos (Brasilia, BRAZIL)
“TWENTYFIVEISH”, Brendon Robinson, Katelyn Tarver, Ritesh Rajan, Benjamin Welch,
Valerie Lucas (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING DRAMA SERIES

“BROTHAHOOD”, Karlton T. Clay, creator & producer (Augusta, GEORGIA, USA)
“INVISIBLE CITY”, Thiago Foresti, creator; Amanda Fernandes, producer (Brasilia, BRAZIL)
“JADE OF DEATH”, Erin Good, creator; Taylor Litton-Strain, producer (Sydney, AUSTRALIA)
“MONOGAMY”, Ty Saulsbury, creator & producer; Brandon Larkins, producer (Los Angeles,
CALIFORNIA, USA)
“STARTING FROM NOW”, Julie Kalceff, creator & producer; Rosie Lourde, producer (Marrickville, NSW,
AUSTRALIA)
“UNDOCUMENTED TALES”, Armando Ibanez, creator & producer (Paramount, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING SPECIAL/VISUAL EFFECTS

“THE HUNTED: ENCORE”, Robert Chapin (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)

OUTSTANDING VOICE ACTOR

Robert H. Lambert, “BUCKLE UP” (Maple Glenn, PENNSYLVANIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN

Sébastien Bédard, “ADULTHOOD” (Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
Cabel Adkins, “BUCKLE UP” (Maple Glenn, PENNSYLVANIA, USA)
David Sweetman, “BUILDING MANAGERS” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Stefano Farolfi, “BURNING VIOLINS” (Imola, ITALY)
Darren Augustus, Paul Cornett, Jason Fresquez, “HOME” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Nathan Efstation, “LANGUAGE ACADEMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Arnon Manor, Andy Sisul, Hannah Kubat, “MONDAYS” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Tom Hopper; Rick Reynolds, “THE G SPOT” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Marcus Thorne Bagala, “THE HUNTED: ENCORE” (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)

OUTSTANDING CINEMATOGRAPHY

Olivier Gossot, “ADULTHOOD” (Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
Jim Flores, “BUCKLE UP” (Maple Glenn, PENNSYLVANIA, USA)
Stefano Farolfi, Nicola Gamberi, Davide Rossetti, “BURNING VIOLINS” (Imola, ITALY)
Andre McDow, “DEXTER JACKSON’S GUIDE TO DATING” (Powder Springs, GEORGIA, USA)
Sam Schmitz, “ENTITLED” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Samuel Brisson, Brandon Calder, Ryan George “EXPLAINING TO AN ALIEN” (Montreal,
Quebec, CANADA)
Tuan Quoc Le, “LANGUAGE ACADEMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Pergrin Jung, “MONDAYS” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
John Kesl, “POOL” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Brad Reeb,“STOP THE BLEEDING” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Garrett Kafchinski, “THE HUNTED: ENCORE”, Robert Chapin (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)
Fiorella Occhipinti, “THREADBARE” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING SCORE

“ENTITLED”, Rita Posillico – composer (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
“MONDAYS”, Greg Johnson – composer (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“POOL”, Brooke Berrigan – composer (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
“THE HUNTED: ENCORE” Preston Max Allen, Marcus Thorne Bagala, Megan Bagala
(Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)

OUTSTANDING THEME SONG

“LANGUAGE ACADEMY”, Julian Hoover, Philip Hoover, Jacob Farmer – composers &
performers (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“THE G SPOT”, Tony Tennyson – composer (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“TRANSPLANTS”, Brittney Bertier – composer (El Segundo, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTOR

Leslie Jordan, Eps. 3&4, “DOG GONE IT!” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Christoper Cimperman, “ENTITLED” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Maaz Ali/Ep. 1, “MEL TELLS” (Valley Village, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Rizwan Manji/What if a Tour Guide Was Narrating Your Life?, “MONDAYS” (West Hollywood,
CALIFORNIA, USA)
Jiffy Wild/My Awkward Gynecologist Experience, “MONDAYS” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Lee Collins – “Rolf”/Ep. 2, “POOL” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Danny Benvenuto – “Judah”/Ep. 8, “POOL” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Kenji Mason/Ep. 3, “SOHO ART” (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)

OUTSTANDING GUEST ACTRESS

Nytia Nikole/Ep. 1, “DEXTER JACKSON’S GUIDE TO DATING” (Powder Springs, GEORGIA, USA)
Quincy Beard, Eps. 2 & 3, “HOPEFULLY EVER AFTER” (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)
Lisa Bettencourt – “Lindsay”/Ep. 2, “POOL” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Kelsey Bailey/Ep. 1, “SOHO ART” (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)
June Diane Raphael/Ep. 2, “THREADBARE” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING SERIES PREMISE

“EXPLAINING TO AN ALIEN”, Samuel Brisson, Brandon Calder, Ryan George, creators
(Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
“LANGUAGE ACADEMY” Jacob Farmer, Philip Hoover, creators (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“STOP THE BLEEDING”, Patrick James Lynch, creators (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTOR

Guillaume Lambert, “ADULTHOOD” (Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
Christopher Chen, “ALL ABOUT MANOS” (Las Vegas, NEVADA, USA)
Andy Kindler, ”BUT I’M CHRIS JERICHO” (Toronto, Ontario, CANADA)
George Cisneros, “DOG GONE IT!” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Dave Theune, “LANGUAGE ACADEMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Brent Weinbach, “LANGUAGE ACADEMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Tanner Weston, “THE DOLL” (North Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING ACTRESS

Stephanie Baine, “600 BOTTLES OF WINE” (Darlington, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
Geneviève Boivin-Roussy, “ADULTHOOD” (Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
Maggie Blinco, “BENT” (Prymont, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
Fiona Bates, “DOG GONE IT!” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Barbara Ann Howard, “THE DOLL” (North Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Susan Saiger, “THE DOLL” (North Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Mami Ramirez/Ep. 4, “WAKIKI P.D.”(Honolulu, HAWAII, USA)

OUTSTANDING EDITING

Bobby Peoples, “DEXTER JACKSON’S GUIDE TO DATING” (Powder Springs, GEORGIA, USA)
Faroukh Viran, “LANGUAGE ACADEMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
David Derck, “MEL TELLS” (Valley Village, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Joshua Sterling Bragg, “STOP THE BLEEDING” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Ned Donovan, “THE HUNTED: ENCORE” (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)
Timm Sharp, “THREADBARE” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING DIRECTING

François Jaros, “ADULTHOOD” (Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
Mike Fly, ”BUT I’M CHRIS JERICHO” (Toronto, Ontario, CANADA)
Bobby and Renee Peoples, “DEXTER JACKSON’S GUIDE TO DATING” (Powder Springs, GEORGIA, USA)
Jeff Sumner, Dennis Larkin, “DOG GONE IT!” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Samuel Brisson, Brandon Calder, Ryan George “EXPLAINING TO AN ALIEN” (Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
Keylee Koop, Micah Sudduth, “HOME” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Jacob Farmer, Philip Hoover, “LANGUAGE ACADEMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Christina Chen, “MEL TELLS” (Valley Village, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Arnon Manor, “MONDAYS” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
David Rey, “POOL” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Crystal Arnette, “THE HUNTED: ENCORE” (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)
Natalie Smyka, “THREADBARE”, (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING WRITING

Grace Rouvray, “600 BOTTLES OF WINE” (Darlington, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
Guillaume Lambert, “ADULTHOOD” (Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
Shondelle Pratt, Jane Eakin, “BENT” (Prymont, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
Andy Silverman, “BUCKLE UP” (Maple Glenn, PENNSYLVANIA, USA)
Catherine Donnelly & Harriet Fischer, “BUILDING MANAGERS” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Bobby & Renee Peoples, “DEXTER JACKSON’S GUIDE TO DATING” (Powder Springs, GEORGIA, USA)
Jacob Farmer, Philip Hoover, “LANGUAGE ACADEMY” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Kelsey Bascom, “MONDAYS” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Neem Basha, “NEEM’S THEMES” (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)
Elizabeth Boston, Latika Sye, “NICE GUYS FINISH LAST” (Inglewood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Mary Ashley, Chris Russell, “POOL” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Bri Azmoudeh, Brandon Cahela, Schooner Sonntag, Bradford Dworak, “THE DOLL” (North
Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Natalie Smyka, “THREADBARE” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Jeff Orig, Chris Riel, Mami Ramirez, Ryan Okinaka, “WAKIKI P.D.” (Honolulu, HAWAII, USA)

OUTSTANDING ACTOR

Angus McLaren, “600 BOTTLES OF WINE” (Darlington, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
Alexis DeLaRosa, “ALL ABOUT MANOS” (Las Vegas, NEVADA, USA)
Chris Jericho,”BUT I’M CHRIS JERICHO” (Toronto, Ontario, CANADA)
Dap Paxton, “DEXTER JACKSON’S GUIDE TO DATING” (Powder Springs, GEORGIA, USA)
Larry Blackman, “DOG GONE IT!” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Micah Sudduth, “HOME” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Pat Giguere, “HOMESICK” (London, England, UNITED KINGDOM)
Dustin Burke, “MY MOTHER THE BOOKIE” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Christian Broussard, “NICE GUYS FINISH LAST” (Inglewood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Chris Russell, “POOL” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Ryan Bennett, “STRAIGHT WHITE MAN” (London, England, UNITED KINGDOM)
Matt Hudacs, “THE DOLL” (North Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Gordon Fraser, “THE G SPOT” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Chris Riel, “WAKIKI P.D.”(Honolulu, HAWAII, USA)

OUTSTANDING ACTRESS

Grace Rouvray, “600 BOTTLES OF WINE (Darlington, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
Shondelle Pratt, “BENT” (Prymont, NSW, AUSTRALIA)
Catherine Donnelly, “BUILDING MANAGERS” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Harriet Fischer, “BUILDING MANAGERS” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Alex Palmer, “ENTITLED” (New York, NEW YORK, USA)
Keylee Koop, “HOME” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Elise Lall Rothera, “HOMESICK” (London, England, UNITED KINGDOM)
Leila Bicos, “HOPEFULLY EVER AFTER” (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)
Kelsey Bascom, “MONDAYS” (West Hollywood, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Iris Anthony, “MY MOTHER THE BOOKIE” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Caroline O’Riordan, “SOHO ART” (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)
Amber Morse, “THE NEW ADULT” (Sherman Oaks, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Brittney Bertier, “TRANSPLANTS” (El Segundo, CALIFORNIA, USA)
Natalie Smyka, “THREADBARE” (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE CAST

“EXPLAINING TO AN ALIEN”, Samuel Brisson, Brandon Calder, Ryan George (Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
“NEEM’S THEMES”, Michael Lieder, Erica Becker, Stephanie Foltz, Joe Lalumia, Jordan
Elizabeth Gelber, Jessica Barrish, Thomas Kohut, Shirley Capaldo, Jenilyn N. Rodriguez, Brian
Stanley, Jennifer Marconi, Laz Cintron, Danny Salazar, James Lentini, Alonzo Williams, Nestor
Melendez, Jonathan Dwyer (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)
“SECOND THOUGHTS”, Lexi Cary; Samantha Weissert; Ryan Quenneville, Rachel Thundat,
Claire Jia, Luke Matthews, Luke Moran (Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“SO SOHA”, Phoebe Mar, Sara Dobrinich, Katelyn Pearce; Nylda Ria Mark; Christopher James
Raynor, S2/ Ep.2; Mark St. Cyr, S2/ Ep.3; Madame Vivien V, S2/ Ep.1; Jason Moody, S2/ Ep. 1;
Ashley Blankenship, S.2/ Ep. 3; Crystal Sha’nae, S2/ Ep. 5, (South Huntington, NEW YORK, USA)

OUTSTANDING COMEDY SERIES

“ADULTHOOD” Pixcom Productions Inc., Guillaume Lambert – creators; Nadine Dufour –
producer (Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
“BENT”, Shondelle Pratt, Jane Eakin, creators & producers; Martin Kelly, producer (Prymont,
NSW, AUSTRALIA)
“DEXTER JACKSON’S GUIDE TO DATING”, Bobby & Renee Peoples, creators & producers
(Powder Springs, GEORGIA, USA)
“EXPLAINING TO AN ALIEN”, Samuel Brisson, Brandon Calder, Ryan George, creator &
producer (Montreal, Quebec, CANADA)
“LANGUAGE ACADEMY” Jacob Farmer, Philip Hoover, creators; Kelly Ota, producer, (Los
Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“NEEM’S THEMES” Neem Basha – creator & producer (Brooklyn, NEW YORK, USA)
“THREADBARE”, Natalie Smyka, creator & producer; Timm Sharp, Trevor Jones, producers(Los Angeles, CALIFORNIA, USA)
“WAKIKI P.D.”, Jeff Orig, creator & producer (Honolulu, HAWAII, USA)

Congratulations to all of the 2018 LAWEBFEST AWARD NOMINEES! [To find out how you can attend the LAWEBFEST AWARDS, visit lawebfest.com and click on the Passes &Tickets menu]